Miner v. Federal Paperboard Co.
[…] UAC/Norden Division, 177 Conn. 107, 118 (1979). As we do not find such error of law or unreasonable conclusion we cannot upset the findings and conclusions of the trial Commissioner.

We also dismiss appellant's due process arguments with respect to the delay in adjudicating the matter, Sullivan v. Northwind Energy Insulators, Inc., 2 Conn. App. 689 (1984).

Section 31-300 was amended by Public Act 85-64. The Act in pertinent part now provides, "As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the Commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his award. . . ."

We, therefore, affirm the Finding and Award of the Commissioner of the Second District.

Commissioners Andrew Denuzze and Darius Spain concur.


Summaries of

Miner v. Federal Paperboard Co.

Workers' Compensation Commission
Dec 1, 1987
333 CRD 2 (Conn. Work Comp. 1987)