Mindel v. Phoenix Owners Corp.
[…] In an action to recover for a liability created or imposed by statute, the statutory language determines the elements of the claim which must exist before the action accrues." See Gaidon, supra at 210 (citations omitted). Here, subparagraph (a) of the statute provides that at the time of construction of the taller adjacent building, "the owner of such new or altered [taller] building shall have the responsibility of altering such chimneys to make them conform with the requirements of section 27-859 of this article." See NYC Administrative Code § 27-860(a) (2001) (emphasis added).

Where, as here, the issue between the parties concerns the continuing obligation, under subparagraph (4), to "[p]rovide for the maintenance, repair, and/or replacement of such extensions and added equipment," common sense dictates that the obligation to maintain the "extensions and added equipment" arises when such maintenance or repairs are needed. In disputes between adjacent building owners as to the necessity of maintenance or repairs, the time of accrual will necessarily be uncertain.