Mindel v. Phoenix Owners Corp.
[…] Here, defendant relies upon Administrative Code Section 27-860 as the dispositive document. Defendant argues that plaintiffs' claims are barred by Section 27-860 because five of the six chimney flues are excluded from the scope of the statute and the Mindels' conduct in repairing the flues abrogated the obligation of defendant under the statute. The Court concludes that Section 27-860 does not "definitively dispose" of plaintiffs' claims.

To begin, it is not clear that a "closed off flue is beyond the scope of the statute. Section 27-860 provides, in relevant part: "A chimney that is no longer connected with a fireplace or combustion or other equipment for which a chimney was required, shall be exempt. . . ."There is no evidence to suggest that the Mindels' "closed-off flues were "no longer connected with a fireplace or combustion. . ."To the contrary, the affidavit of plaintiffs' architect, submitted in plaintiffs' 1996 action, suggested that the flues were connected to fireplaces in the