Mindel v. Phoenix Owners Corp.
[…] Id. at ¶ 124.

The complaint sought a declaration that Phoenix remains obligated to "maintain and repair the chimneys and the flues at its expense" and a judgment against Phoenix in the amount of $35,000.00 in compensation for the work performed by plaintiffs in repairing and replacing the chimney offset flue extensions. Id. at ¶¶ 27-34.

The Building Code

NYC Administrative Code § 27-860 (formerly Section 26-1501.5) provides:

(a) Responsibility of owner of taller building. Whenever a building is erected, enlarged, or increased in height so that any portion of such building, except chimneys or vents, extends higher than the top of any previously constructed chimneys within one hundred feet, the owner of such new or altered building shall have the responsibility of altering such chimneys to make them conform with the requirements of section 27-859 of this article. Such alterations shall be accomplished by one of the following means or a combination thereof:

Administrative Code Section 27-859 provides height requirements for chimney flues. The height requirements depend upon: 1)the height of adjacent buildings; 2) the distance between the flue and any adjacent "construction," and 3) the temperature of the chimney.