103287/2007.
[…] Stagno, 35 AD3d 776, 778 [2nd Dept., 2006]). In this case, the statements made by defendants in their third party action against plaintiffs were made reasonably and for a proper purpose and therefore were privileged ( id.). In opposition, the plaintiff has failed to establish otherwise or prove special harm or defamation per se. Plaintiff's seventh cause of action alleges violations of New York Civil Rights Law § 70, which provides:
If a person vexatiously or maliciously, in the name of another but without the latter's consent, or in the name of an unknown person, commences or continues, or causes to be commenced or continued, an action or special proceeding, in a court, of record or not of record, or a special proceeding before a judge or a justice of the peace; or takes, or causes to be taken, any proceeding, in the course of an action or special proceeding in such a court, or before such an officer, either before or after judgment or other final determination; an action to recover damages therefor may be maintained against him by the adverse party to the action or special proceeding; and a like action may be maintained by the person, if any, whose name was thus used. He is also guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment not exceeding six months.
This cause of action is wholly without merit! There is absolutely nothing in the record to indicate the Mr. Venezio did not consent to the defendant's institution of a third party action against plaintiff's in the Cacho action ( Oceanside Enterprises Inc. v.