Minas v. Faras
[…] A defendant's "assertion of the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA is a direct challenge to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction . . . ." Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich.App. 306, 309; 617 N.W.2d 764 (2000).

On appeal, Minas argues the trial court erred by granting Nawar's motion for summary disposition because Nawar did not maintain worker's compensation insurance and so, under MCL 418.641(2), Nawar did not have immunity from civil suit. This argument brings to light one circumstance in which an employee may pursue a civil action against an employer. MCL 418.641(2) provides: "The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of . . . [MCL 418.611] shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131." And MCL 418.611(1)(b) states: "Each employer under this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by . . . insuring against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance within this