Minas v. Faras
[…] This argument brings to light one circumstance in which an employee may pursue a civil action against an employer. MCL 418.641(2) provides: "The employee of an employer who violates the provisions of . . . [MCL 418.611] shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131." And MCL 418.611(1)(b) states: "Each employer under this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by . . . insuring against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance within this state." In other words, an employee may sustain a civil action against an employer when the employer fails to maintain a worker's compensation policy.