Milton v. Rapiscan Security Products
[…] Dow Agrosciences, LLC v. Bates, 332 F.3d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 2003).

B. Analysis

The Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671, et seq., provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity of the government for negligent or wrongful acts of government employees. See Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Unites States Postal Svs., 675 F.2d 756, 757-58 (5th Cir. 1982). Government employees injured in the course and scope of their employment, however, cannot sue under the FTCA and recover in tort. Instead, they are entitled to compensation only under the Federal Employees Compensation Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). As FECA provides, the government's liability under the Act to pay compensation to government employees injured in the course and scope of their employment "is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States." Id. See also White v. U.S., 143 F.3d 232, 234 (5th Cir. 1998) (describing FECA's remedy as exclusive of any other remedy, including suit under the FTCA, for injuries within its coverage).