Index 151740/2019
[…] Notwithstanding these directives, the plaintiffs neither complied with the order in a timely fashion, nor appeared for a deposition. During the pendency of the motion, the plaintiffs did provide a partial supplementation to the bill of particulars, but the supplementation was completely inadequate and did not satisfy the directives of this court's discovery orders.
"If the credibility of court orders and the integrity of our judicial system are to be maintained, a litigant cannot ignore court orders with impunity" (Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118, 123 [1999]). CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (Kutner v Feiden, Dweck & Sladkus, 223 A.D.2d 488, 489 [1st Dept 1998] [emphasis added]).