Milteer v. Navarro Cnty.
[…] D. Br. 10-11.

The court disagrees that Milteer has failed to plead that he requested an accommodation because of a specific disability. The ADA defines “disability” as (a) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, (b) a record of such an impairment, or (c) being regarded as having such an impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (defining “disability” to mean “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.”). “[M]ajor life activities include, but are not limited to, caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). The ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (“ADAAA”), provides, among other things, that the term “substantially limits” is to be interpreted as broadly as possible. Id. § 12102(4)(A)-(B).