Milord v. Duran
[…] (Aff. at ¶ 6.) From these allegations, plaintiff concludes that "somehow, defendant Gladys Duran was fully aware of the fraud perpetrated in connection to the mortgage application." (Id. at ¶ 7.) These allegations are not sufficient to sustain a plausible claim for relief under TILA. See Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).

Plaintiff purports to bring a claim under Section 1639e of TILA which provides, inter alia, that:

(a) In general - It shall be unlawful, in extending credit or in providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence as described in or pursuant to regulations prescribed under this section.
(b) Appraisal independence - For purposes of subsection (a), acts or practices that violate appraisal independence shall include
(1) any appraisal of a property offered as security for repayment of the consumer credit transaction that is conducted in connection with such transaction in which a person with an interest in the underlying transaction compensates, coerces, extorts, colludes, instructs, induces, bribes, or intimidates a person, appraisal management company, firm, or other entity conducting or involved in an appraisal, or attempts, to compensate, coerce, extort, collude, instruct, induce, bribe, or intimidate such a person, for the purpose of causing the appraised value assigned, under the appraisal, to the property to be based on any factor other than the independent judgment of the appraiser;
(2) mischaracterizing, or suborning any mischaracterization of, the appraised value of the property securing the extension of the credit;
(3) seeking to influence an appraiser or otherwise to encourage a targeted value in order to facilitate the making or pricing of the transaction; and
(4) withholding or threatening to withhold timely payment for an appraisal report or for appraisal services rendered when the appraisal report or services are provided for in accordance with the contract between the parties.