Milner-Koonce v. Albany City Sch. Dist.
[…] Id.

(citation omitted). “The term ‘serious health condition' is defined as ‘an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.'” Barber v. Von Roll U.S.A., Inc., No. 1:14-CV-907 (MAD/TWD), 2015 WL 5023624, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 2015) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)). “A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes[, ]” in relevant part, “[conditions requiring multiple treatments.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e). Such conditions are defined as “[a]ny period of absence to receive multiple treatments . . . by a health care provider . . . under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider, for . . . [a] condition that would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment, such as cancer (chemotherapy, radiation, etc.), severe arthritis (physical therapy), or kidney disease (dialysis).” Id. § 825.115(e)(2).