No. W2002-02353-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Staples v. CBL Assocs., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). Summary judgment should be awarded only when a reasonable person could reach only one conclusion based on the facts and inferences drawn from those facts. Id. If there is any doubt about whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, summary judgment should not be awarded. McCarley, 960 S.W.2d at 588.
Whether mental incompetency tolls the medical malpractice statute of repose Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a) (2000) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.
. . . .
(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
The purpose of subsection (3) "is to address the perceived medical malpractice insurance crisis by placing an absolute three-year limit upon the time within which a medical malpractice action may be brought." Green v. Sacks, 56 S.W.3d 513, 518 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001) (citing Cronin v.