noting that "courts are more reluctant to disregard the corporate entity when the dispute involves a contract as opposed to a tort"
[…] We disagree.
Although stockholders were not immune from liability for corporate obligations at common law, such insulation has been the cornerstone of corporate law since the nineteenth century, and virtually every state now has a statute limiting a stockholder's liability to the cost of the shares held. See generally 18A Am.Jur.2d Corporations § 850 (1985 Supp. 1993). Our statute, W. VaCode, 31-1-89 (1974), provides, in pertinent part:
W. VaCode, 31-1-89, supplanted similar provisions in W. VaCode, 31-1-35 and -36 of the 1931 West Virginia Code. Section 2 of Article XI of the West Virginia Constitution states: "The stockholders of all corporations and joint stock companies, except banks and banking institutions, created by laws of this State, shall be liable for the indebtedness of such corporations to the amount of their stock subscribed and unpaid, and no more."
"A holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which such shares were issued or to be issued."