Index No. 105575/2007
[…] The party seeking to quash the subpoena bears the burden of showing the entitlement to the protection it seeks (id. at 112; 148 Magnolia, LLC v Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 62 AD3d 486, 878 NYS2d 727 [1st Dept 2009] ("The burden of establishing any right to protection is on the party asserting it")).
Defendant's motion to quash premised on the failure to the subpoena to state the circumstances for which disclosure is sought pursuant to CPLR 3101(a)(4) is denied. CPLR 3101(a)(4) provides for "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by . . . any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required." While this section requires that a subpoena state the circumstances for which disclosure is sought, the failure to so state is not fatal to a subpoena, the lack of such notice is not fatal and may be remedied by the showing of circumstances and reasons made in response to a motion to quash the