Index No. 105575/2007
[…] Further, certain items requested at the close of the deposition of Peter Karow (defendant's administrator) was not followed by a written demand.
Further, defendant adds that it has standing to challenge the subpoena since Smith agreed to be represented by defendant's counsel, defendant's motion was timely, the First Department has applied the "special circumstances" requirement.
Discussion
Defendant's motion to quash the subpoena pursuant to CPLR 3103 and 2304 is granted.
Pursuant to CPLR 2304, governing motions to quash a subpoena, "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." Thus, there is no express time limit within which a motion to quash a subpoena must be made.
Such a motion may be made by the non-party witness, the non-party witness's lawyer, a party, or a party's lawyer (see McDaid v Semegran, 2007 WL 1746877 (Sup.