Index No. 105575/2007
[…] See Matter of Subpoena Duces Tecum, 293 AD2d 231, 233 [4th Dept 2002] (agreeing that section 6527 (3) applies to nursing home facilities to the extent disclosure is sought pursuant to CPLR article 31)); see also Hale v Odd Fellow, et al. (supra) (stating that information contained in the minutes of the regular meetings of the quality footnote 5 contd. assurance committee of the defendant facility in which the decedent resided appears to be privileged under Education Law § 6527 (3). Section 6527(3) applies to "the evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered in a hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law." The definition of a "hospital" under NYPHL § 2801(1) specifically includes nursing homes")).