Index No. 105575/2007
[…] Further, that plaintiff deposed three of defendant's employees, two of which were McKenzie's direct caregivers, does not render Smith's deposition irrelevant or unnecessary, since such depositions fail to yield evidence as to how the injuries occurred.
However, plaintiff's basis to quash the subpoena based on the quality assurance privilege found in 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395i-3(b)(l)B)(ii), Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2803-d(6)(e) to shield Smith's testimony from disclosure is warranted under 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395i-3(b)(l)B)(ii) and Education Law.
Public Health Law §2803-d(6)(e) also provides that "Except as hereinafter provided, any report [by a nurse, a nursing home employee, or employee of a residential health care facility], record of the investigation of such report and all other information related to such report shall be confidential and shall be exempt from disclosure under article six of the public officers law." There appears to be no caselaw applying Public Health Law §2803-d(6)(e) to the issues raised herein, except that in Marten v Eden Park Health Services Inc.