Index No. 105575/2007
[…] A State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of such records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph."
Similarly, Education Law § 6527(3) provides that "Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to . . . a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to [Public Health Law § 2805-1] described herein . . . shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law" (emphasis added); Megrelishvili v Our Lady of Mercy Medical Ctr., 291 AD2d 18, 739 NYS2d 2 [1st Dept 2002] (stating "Education Law § 6527 (3) exempts from disclosure 'records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function'")).