Mills v. Solution, LLC
[…] Honis, in deposition testimony stated that in the past, the police department assigned six to eight officers, sometimes walking in tandem, to patrol the Midway. The plaintiff argues that this creates a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the City owed a ministerial duty to provide police protection.

The Special Event Permit issued by the police department is dated May 31, 2005 and was issued to "5 Star Amusement, Inc . . ."

General Statutes § 7-284 provides in relevant part as follows:

When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department . . . Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.

These municipal defendants argue that the plain language of General Statutes § 7-284 makes it clear that the municipality has discretion in deciding whether to provide security for an event, and if so, how much security is necessary and how will it be deployed.