Mills v. Solution, LLC
[…] Andrews, supra, 211 Conn 505; Burns v. Board of Education, supra, 228 Conn. 640. "Municipalities and their employees or agents have immunity from negligence liability for governmental acts involving the exercise of judgment or discretion." Elliot v. Waterbury, 245 Conn. 385, 411, 715 A.2d 27 (1998).

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by:

(A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) provides that municipalities are not liable for damages caused by "negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise or judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

Sec. 52-557n.(a)(2)(B) reads as follows: