Mills v. Solution, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 7-284 does not constitute an exception to the application of qualified governmental immunity for discretionary acts.

D. Corporate Profit or Pecuniary Benefit

The plaintiff next argues that if these defendants' actions are discretionary and the plaintiff is not an identifiable victim subject to imminent harm, immunity still does not apply because the defendant received a corporate profit or pecuniary benefit. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1), "a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit." Section 52-557n(a)(1)(B) codifies the common-law rule that municipalities are liable for their negligent acts committed in their proprietary capacity, and the leasing of a portion of a municipal building for a rent to a private party to operate a business is an act that resembles private