affirming order providing for relatively modest automatic increases in alimony obligation
[…] In this section, "Index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(b) Each time that an increase is made under section 8340(b) of title 5 in annuities paid under subchapter III of chapter 83 of such title, the Secretary of Defense shall at the same time increase the retired and retainer pay of members and former members of the armed forces by the same percent as the percentage by which annuities are increased under such section.
5 U.S.C. § 8340(b) provides:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, effective March 1 of each year each annuity payable from the Fund having a commencing date not later than such March I shall be increased by the per cent change in the price index published for December of the preceding year over the price index published for December of the year prior to the preceding year, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 percent.
Relying on the principles discussed in McCarty v. McCarty, appellant argues that the trial judge erred in awarding alimony to appellee in the amount of a fixed percentage of his retirement pay. This argument was rejected in Cullen v.