0622-21-1
[…] Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 617, 628 (2019) (quoting Adams v. Commonwealth, 33 Va.App. 463, 469 (2000) (second alteration in original)). "In such circumstances, '[t]he unlawful intent may be imputed.'" Id. (quoting Parish, 56 Va.App. at 331). "Whether an act is done in a 'rude, insolent, or angry manner' is a finding of fact that this Court will not disturb on appeal unless the finding is plainly wrong or no evidence supports it." Id. at 628-29.
The penalty for the offenses is set by statute. Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "if any person commits an assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a . . . law-enforcement officer . . ., engaged in the performance of his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony."
"Determining the credibility of witnesses . . . is within the exclusive province of the [fact finder], which has the unique opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses as they testify." Dalton v. Commonwealth, 64 Va.App. 512, 525 (2015) (first alteration in original) (quoting Lea v.