Mills v. Commonwealth
[…] Also, Mills's contention that the trial court (and, presumably, Dr. Sparks) inadequately considered whether and to what degree he is intellectually disabled falls flat. The trial court here was tasked with determining Mills's competence to stand trial under KRS 504.090. As discussed above, the statute and caselaw lay out what that inquiry entails. Significantly, it does not entail determining the extent to which a criminal defendant may be intellectually disabled or have a mental illness.

KRS 504.060(7) defines individual with an intellectual disability as "an individual with significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period and is a condition which may exist concurrently with mental illness or insanity."

KRS 504.060(6) defines mental illness as "substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one's affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors."

Instead, under our Penal Code, the significance of being intellectually disabled or having a mental illness lies in whether the individual can be held criminally liable at all for his otherwise criminal deeds.