Mills v. Commonwealth
[…] See KRS 504.020. That is a different inquiry than the competency determination at issue here; it is irrelevant to our review of that determination whether, as he now alleges, Mills is intellectually disabled as that term is used in KRS Chapter 504. His chance to raise and prove intellectual disability in exculpation of his criminal conduct was in the trial court below, not on appeal under the guise of an allegedly unsupported competency ruling.

KRS 504.020 provides, in part:

(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or intellectual disability, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

. . .

(3) A defendant may prove mental illness or intellectual disability, as used in this section, in exculpation of criminal conduct.

In sum, substantial evidence in the form of Dr. Sparks's report and testimony supported the trial court's determination that Mills was competent to stand trial under KRS 504.090.