Mills v. Barnard
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to have his name restored and these heinous charges and convictions removed from his background check. Tennessee criminal background checks are conducted by TBI, which is under the direction of [Defendant] Gwyn. Defendants will not comply with the law when it comes to restoring Plaintiff's rights that their actions stripped away, and they must be enjoined from continuing to do so.
Id. at 7.

Tennessee Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(3) provides: "Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged." Based upon his allegations, to the extent Plaintiff asserts an injury to his name, where state law provides a remedy, there is not a federal claim. Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 701-02 (1976).