Case No. 3:22-cv-453
[…] The offender classification TBI has assigned to a registrant is displayed on his driver's license, which must be carried with him at all times. Id. §§ 55-50-353, 40-39-213.
The Act also requires registrants to submit personal information—including his home address, license-plate number, employer address, and photograph—which, as provided by the Act, "shall be considered public information" available through a web page. Id. § 40-39-206(d). Changes in information, particularly pertaining to a registrant's residence and employment, must be updated in person within 48 hours. Id. § 40-39-203(a)(1), (4), (6). Failure to do so constitutes a Class E felony. Id. § 40-39-208(b).
A first offense is "punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) and imprisonment for not less than ninety (90) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(c). A second violation "is punishable by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars ($600) and imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days." Id. § 40-39-208(d). Any subsequent violations are "punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) and imprisonment for not less than one (1) year." Id. § 40-39-208(e).
Finally, SORVTA imposes a number of restrictions on a registrant's movement by establishing geographic exclusion zones. For instance, registrants cannot knowingly