Milliken v. Bank of Am.
[…] Sparling v. Daou, 411 F.3d 1006, 1013 (9th Cir. 2005).

B. TILA Claim

The Bank argues that Milliken's TILA claim fails because the interest rates it charged on variable-rate cards fell squarely within an exemption for variable-rate credit cards in TILA. The CARD Act includes a specific requirement that credit card issuers provide 45-days' notice before any increase in the annual percentage interest rate can be imposed on cardholders. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(1). The CARD Act also generally prohibits retroactive interest rate increases to outstanding or “protected” cardholder balances. 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(a). There exists a carveout, however, for variable interest rate credit cards. The CARD Act's prohibition on increasing interest on outstanding balances does not apply to “an increase in a variable annual percentage rate in accordance with a credit card agreement that provides for changes in the rate according to operation of an index that is not under the control of the creditor and is available to the general public.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666i-1(b)(2) (“Exception (b)(2)”).

Milliken argues that Bank of America's variable-rate formulation does not function “according to operation of an index” as is required by the carveout in Exception (b)(2).