Milligan v. Valdes (In re Kinney)
[…] In re Horn, 606 B.R. 747, 750 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2019). Continuing with the legal conclusion that applies here, the court stated, "As of the Petition Date, [Defendant] was merely the holder of an unrecorded deed. As between . . . Debtor[] and [Defendant], [Defendant] was the proper owner of the Property. . . . But because that deed was unrecorded as of the [p]etition [d]ate, as between [Defendant] and [Plaintiff], [Plaintiff] as a hypothetical bona fide purchaser prevails." Id. (citations omitted).

C. Section 549 Claim

Defendant's postpetition act of recording the Quit Claim Deed does not strip Plaintiff of his rights to the Property. Indeed, § 549(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
Section 549(a) clearly applies here because the recordation of the Quit Claim Deed on April 17, 2020, was a transfer after commencement of the case and was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Code or the Court.

The Code defines "transfer" as "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54).

Defendant argues that she is a bona fide purchaser for value under 11 U.S.C. § 549(c). [Doc. 10 at ¶ 5.] Section 549(c) precludes a trustee from avoiding under subsection (a) "a transfer of an interest in real property to a good faith purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present fair equivalent value" except under certain circumstances not applicable here. Defendant, however, fails to provide any evidence of any purchase or exchange of value at any time for the Property.