Milligan v. Valdes (In re Kinney)
[…] Here, Tennessee statutes supply the applicable law governing priorities in real property. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101 provides:

Plaintiff's citation to section 66-2-101 in the Adversary Complaint and in his Motion is incorrect.

All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.
Further, section 66-26-103 makes null and void "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, . . . as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103.

Thus, the Court finds as a matter of law that because the Quit Claim Deed was not recorded as of the petition date, the Property became property of the estate subject to Plaintiff's strong-arm avoidance powers under § 544(a)(3).