Milligan v. Valdes (In re Kinney)
[…] Even though federal law vests the Chapter 7 [t]rustee with the rights and powers of a such a judicial lien creditor, applicable state law determines what rights and powers exist. Waldschmidt v. Dennis (In re Muller), 185 B.R. 552 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn.1995).
Waldschmidt v. Bank of Am. N.A. (In re Wheeler), No. 12-02452, 2012 WL 5306001, at *3 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. Oct. 26, 2012).

Here, Tennessee statutes supply the applicable law governing priorities in real property. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101 provides:

Plaintiff's citation to section 66-2-101 in the Adversary Complaint and in his Motion is incorrect.

All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.
Further, section 66-26-103 makes null and void "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, . . . as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103.