Millien v. Madison Square Garden Co.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a. The FCRA authorizes statutory damages between $100 and $1,000 per person for "willful noncompliance," in addition to actual damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n. The NY FCRA states that when an entity requests background check containing "criminal conviction information," it must "provide the subject of such report a printed or electronic copy of article twenty-three-A of the correction law." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-g(d). Those who do not comply are liable for actual damages, as well as punitive damages, if non-compliance was willful. Id. §§ 380-l; 380-m.

Article 23-A of the Corrections Law states in the pertinent part:

No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: