01-12-2015
[…] [Citation.] But when 'the relevant facts are not in dispute, the application of the statute of limitations may be decided as a question of law. [Citation.]' " (Sahadi v. Scheaffer (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 704, 713, quoting International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co. (1995) 9 Cal.4th 606, 611-612.)
"A plaintiff must bring a claim within the limitations period after accrual of the cause of action. [Citations.]" (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806.) The time for commencing an action for relief on the ground of mistake is three years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338.) "The cause of action in that case is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the . . . mistake." (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) Courts have interpreted the statute as including "a duty to exercise diligence." (Western Title Guar. Co. v. Sacramento & San Joaquin Drainage Dist. (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d 815, 825.)
Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.