01-12-2015
[…] Since the guarantors never agreed to liability in the event that Yeh failed to make the balloon payment six years after the close of escrow, the trial court correctly concluded that they were not liable as guarantors.
Miller also contends that "the trial court incorrectly required 'conclusive' proof, which is an incorrect standard of proof; no substantial evidence was offered to negate Miller's claim and evidence that the guarantors signed the note with the same mistake as did Yeh." (Capitalization & boldface omitted.)
Civil Code section 3399 authorizes the revision of a written contract when "through . . . a mutual mistake of the parties, . . . [the] contract does not truly express the intention of the parties . . . ."
The trial court stated: "Plaintiff nevertheless asks the court, in essence, to impute the mutual mistake of buyer and seller regarding the terms of the note to Guarantors, but the evidence is insufficient to show that Guarantors were laboring under the same mistake of fact."