Case No. 1:12-cv-119 DN
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
Complaint, docket no. 2, filed on May 31, 2012.
Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, docket no. 8, filed Jul. 11, 2012; Memorandum in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, docket no. 9, filed Jul. 11, 2012.
Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(C) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692, a receivership court typically has nationwide service of process in suits involving receivership property. This expansive jurisdiction depends on the receiver's compliance with the requirement under § 754 to file copies of the receivership complaint and the order of appointment in the district court for each district in which receivership property is located within ten days of the receiver's appointment. "The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district." However, this technical deficiency may be remedied by reappointing the receiver, which restarts the ten-day period for the receiver's compliance with § 754.
28 U.S.C. § 754; SEC v. Vision Commc'ns, Inc., 74 F.3d 287, 290 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
Vision Commc'ns, 74 F.3d at 291.