Miller v. Williams
[…] The district court determined Miller was not entitled to good time deductions from his parole eligibility date because he was serving a sentence for a felony involving violence or the threat of violence against a victim for a crime he committed after 2007.

Miller appears to claim the district court erred in its interpretation of NRS 209.4465. We have reviewed the statute and conclude the district court correctly determined Miller was not entitled to have credits deducted from his minimum sentence because he committed his crime after NRS 209.4465 was amended in 2007, he is serving a sentence for battery resulting in substantial bodily harm constituting domestic violence, see NRS 200.481(2)(b), and NRS 209.4465(8)(a) excludes offenders who have committed "[a]ny crime that is punishable as a felony involving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim" from receiving credit toward their minimum sentence. See 2007 Nev. Stat., ch. 525, § 5, at 3177; see generally Robert E. v.