holding that SAA suits can only be brought for two years after the cause of action arises
[…] Lewis and Miller contend that, where death has resulted due to the negligence of a land based air traffic controller, admiralty jurisdiction cannot apply because the negligence occurred on land and the activity does not bear a significant relationship to traditional maritime activity.
The government contends that an airplane crash into international waters, which results from air traffic controller negligence, gives rise to an admiralty suit cognizable under the DOHSA, because it involves a traditional maritime activity, the transport of passengers across international waters.
Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 761, (DOHSA), provides:
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued. [Emphasis added.]
The DOHSA provides that death actions against the United States are within the jurisdictional limits of the Suits in Admiralty Act.