Miller v. The Dep't of Agric.
[…] ¶ 29 Contrary to the Department's contention, the absence of an identified person or entity in the same sentence as "shall be priced" does not indicate the pricing occurs automatically. Within section 10-15, there is language establishing when an event occurs automatically. In subsection (d), for example, the legislature dictates "[t]itle to grain sold by price later contract shall transfer to a grain dealer at the time of delivery of the grain." (Emphasis added.) 240 ILCS 40/10-15(d) (West 2016); see also id. § 1-10 (under the definition of" '[p]rice later contract, '" "Title to the grain passes to the grain dealer at the time of delivery."). The language does not include passive language like "shall be transferred." Instead, title actively transfers without further action. Interestingly, in this situation where the transfer is automatic, there is no requirement notice of this transfer be provided.