1:22-cv-14
[…] 3. Alleged Pleading Deficiencies
Defendants variously argue that Miller has not pleaded sufficient factual material to state claims against Brehse. (Doc. 9). Defendants tee-up this argument by stating that Ohio has a heightened pleading standard for intentional workplace torts, if such torts exist at all. (Doc. 9 at PageID# 168 (citing, among other cases, O'Connor v. Nationwide Children's Hosp., 219 F.Supp.3d 673, 680 (S.D. Ohio 2016)). To the extent co-employee intentional torts exist at all, Defendants submit they are governed by Ohio R.C. §2745.01. That code provision reads:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.