Miller v. Stone
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the plaintiff's claims against Stone are barred by the one-year statute of limitations and we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Stone on this ground.

While not addressed in Lindsay's motion for summary judgment or the trial court's subsequent grant of same, Lindsay, in her answer and counterclaim, relied upon the one-year statute of limitations for actions against officers and directors for breach of fiduciary duty, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers . . . must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation." As we have previously held, the plaintiff was aware of the potential claims he had against Lindsay in May, 2000, and he did not file suit based upon breach of fiduciary duties until December 20, 2002. We find that the plaintiff's action against Lindsay is barred by this one-year statute of