Miller v. State
[…] State, 773 N.W.2d 228 (Iowa 2009). Valentino Maghee initiated a postconviction relief action challenging the revocation of his work release, and the district court dismissed it, finding it should have been challenged in an administrative appeal to the Iowa parole board. Maghee, 773 N.W.2d at 235. However, our supreme court reversed, holding decisions to transfer an inmate from work release and community-based correctional to a secure institution are reviewable in a postconviction action. Id. at 237-38; see also Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(e) (providing postconviction actions may be initiated where "[t]he person's sentence has expired, or probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked, or the person is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint").

Miller's claim is distinguishable from Maghee. Here, Miller is not challenging the board's decision to revoke parole, which would allow for postconviction relief under section 822.2(1).