CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-10504-JGD
[…] D. Count IV: Claims for Violation of State Statutory Rights
Miller's final claim, which is set forth in Count IV, alleges that the defendants violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 16, 17 and 32, as well as Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 124, § 1. However, Miller has not alleged, much less shown, how those statutory provisions relate to the incident at issue in this case or how the defendants' actions constituted a violation of the legislation. Therefore, summary judgment shall enter in favor of the defendants with respect to Count IV of the Verified Complaint.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 16 and 17 pertain to the physical examination of inmates, primarily to determine the presence of communicable diseases. Specifically, Section 16 provides that "[t]he superintendents of the correctional institutions of the commonwealth . . . shall cause a thorough physical examination to be made by a competent physician of each inmate in their respective institutions committed for a term of thirty days' imprisonment or more." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 16. It further provides that, in conducting the examination, "special attention shall be given to determining the presence of communicable diseases . . . ." Id. Section 17 requires the department of public health to promulgate "[s]pecifications governing the manner and time of such physical examinations[,]" and authorizes the DOC commissioner to seek further information regarding the prisoners who are the subject of the examinations. Mass.