Miller v. Smith
[…] Annucci (“SDNY Action”), No. 18-CV-0037, 2018 WL 10125145, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2018) (noting bar) (hereafter, the “SDNY Order”). Daniel acknowledges that he is barred from proceeding IFP but has remitted only $175.00, his purported “pro rata share” of the filing fee. (See May 10, 2021 Cover Letter, ECF No. 1-3 (identifying a $175 U.S. Postal Money Order, for Daniel's pro rata share of the filing fee, as included with the Plaintiffs' filing); see also IFP Mot., ¶¶ 2-3, and ECF p. 4 (stating that Mary is paying Daniel's purported $175.00 share of the filing fee).)

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914, “(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350.00.” The District Court's Miscellaneous Fee Schedule adds a $52.00 “administrative fee” for filing any civil action in the district court. Thus, this Court collects $402.00 for the filing fee.