Civil Action No. 14-4076
[…] The economic-loss rule "does not bar statutory causes of action, particularly when the statutory language providing the cause of action makes clear that the remedy is in addition to other available remedies." Samuels v. King Motor Co. of Fort Lauderdale, 782 So. 2d 489, 499 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (internal citations omitted). Florida's misleading advertising statute explicitly states that "[t]his provision is in addition to any other remedies prescribed by law." Fla. Stat § 817.41(6).
Count 1 of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint also pleads a violation of Florida's misleading advertising statute, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses.Fla. Stat. § 817.41(1).