Civil Action No. 14-4076
[…] In addition, Plaintiff has alleged that he relied on the misleading advertising. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33-38). As a result, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under Florida's misleading advertising statute is denied.
C. TCCWNA
Count 2 of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of the New Jersey TCCWNA. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 106-08). Under the TCCWNA, a seller cannot offer or enter into any "written contract" that "violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer." N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15. The statute provides in relevant part:
No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective date of this act which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.Id.
Samsung argues that "New Jersey's choice-of-law principles also prevent Plaintiff from asserting a claim under the TCCWNA." (Def. Mov. Br. at 12).