Miller v. Parrish
[…] (ECF No. 71-3.) Irrespective of nomenclature, it is undisputed that Miller was driving a pickup truck when he encountered law enforcement on September 17, 2012. (Pl.'s Opp'n at ¶ 13.) To avoid confusion, the Court will simply refer to Miller's vehicle as a "pickup truck" in reciting the facts.

While the Code of Virginia specifically exempts vehicles used for certain agricultural purposes from the registration requirement, the Code allows optional registration for qualifying vehicles. Va. Code § 46.2-698. Here, it appears that Miller's pickup truck was not registered for farm use under Section 46.2-698. The distinction is of no consequence, however, because Section 46.2-698(G) specifically states that "[n]othing in this section shall affect the exemptions of agricultural and horticultural vehicles under §§ 46.2-664 through 46.2-670." For simplicity, the Court will refer to Miller's pickup truck as a "farm use" vehicle.

Miller disputes this fact solely because he "is without knowledge or information sufficient to determine" whether it is true.