Miller v. Nextgen Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (Reply Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 6-7). However, in some circumstances, the retention of private information that patients provided while seeking medical care can create a fiduciary duty under Georgia law. See Purvis, 563 F.Supp. at 1382-85. Whether or not the circumstances in the present case rise to that level is not a question that can be resolved in a motion to dismiss. Thus, the Court will not dismiss Count VII at this time.

F. Litigation Expenses (Count VIII)

The Plaintiffs seek litigation expenses pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. (Consolidated Class Action Compl. ¶¶ 448-59). That provision provides:

The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. The Plaintiffs pursue this claim under the “bad faith” prong of the statute. (Pls.' Br. in Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss, at 19-20).