Miller v. Nextgen Healthcare, Inc.
[…] The Court agrees that the California Plaintiffs were not “customers” of NextGen under the CRA's definition.

The named California Plaintiffs are Corina Alvarado and Elizabeth Appleton.

The CRA requires those who conduct business in California and own or license computerized data containing personal information to disclose a breach of the security of their system to certain affected California residents. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). “The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement.” Id. “Any customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.84(b).