Miller v. Nextgen Healthcare, Inc.
[…] NextGen moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that NextGen did not owe a fiduciary duty to the Plaintiffs. The Court finds that dismissal is improper at this time.

“Fiduciary duties and obligations are owed by those in confidential relationships.” Atlanta Mkt. Ctr. Mgmt., Co. v. McLane, 269 Ga. 604, 606 (1998). Under Georgia law, a confidential relationship exists under two circumstances. First, a relationship is confidential where “one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58. Second, there is a confidential relationship “where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners; principal and agent; guardian or conservator and minor or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or beneficiary; trustee and beneficiary; and similar fiduciary relationships.” Id. “Such relationship may be created by law, contract, or the facts of a particular case.” Douglas v. Bigley, 278 Ga.App. 117, 120 (2006) (citation omitted).