Miller v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] The Court finds that, contrary to plaintiff's assertions, sections 27-580 and 27-597 are inapplicable to the subject walkway where Miller allegedly fell. The Court agrees with defendant that the walkway is not a "structural element" under section 27-580 because the proper definition of "structural element" can be found under section 27-585 (not under section 27-232, as plaintiff asserts), and such definition does not include walkways outside of the building. As a matter of statutory interpretation, the Court must give full effect to the plain meaning of section 27-585, which reads: "[T]he structural elements of a building shall normally include all floor, roof, and wall framing members and slabs (but not including slabs-on-grade). . . " ( see generally Smith v Donovan, 61 AD3d 505, 508). Moreover, section 27-232, cited by plaintiff's, defines "structures" rather than "structural elements."