Miller v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] Accordingly, "[i]f there is any doubt about the existence of a triable issue of fact, or a material issue of fact is arguable, summary judgment should be denied" ( Celardo v Bell, 222 AD2d 547, 547).

Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiffs seek summary judgment under General Municipal Law § 205 (e), citing violations of various statutes relating to NYCHA's improper construction and maintenance of the walkway as a predicate for liability. General Municipal Law § 205 (e) provides that a police officer has a right to recover for injuries or death caused by the "neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state . . . or city governments or of any and all of their departments, divisions and bureaus." Thus, a police officer must demonstrate injury resulting from negligent noncompliance with a requirement found in a "well-developed body of law and regulation" that "imposes clear duties" see Desmond v City of New York, 88 NY2d 455, 464).