Miller v. National Association of Securities Dealers
[…] Rotblut v. 300 E. 74th St. Owners Corp., No. 96-cv-5762, 1997 WL 16063, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 16, 1997) Although this Court could properly grant defendant's partial motion to dismiss on the basis of these failings alone, the merits of the motion are equally compelling. Clearly, both on procedure and substance, NASD's motion must be granted.

"Aff. in Opp'n" refers to the plaintiff's Affirmation in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss the Complaint in Part, dated February 21, 2006.

Claims Under the New York State Human Rights Law

Section 297(9) of NYSHRL provides a cause of action to any person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice "in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. . . ." N.Y. EXEC LAW § 297(9) (McKinney 2005) (emphasis added). This provision essentially requires a person alleging discrimination to elect between two different forums in seeking a remedy — either a court of competent jurisdiction or an adjudicatory agency, but not both.