Miller v. Miller
[…] We agree.

When the trial court's conclusions of law are challenged, the standard of review is de novo. Shear v. Stevens Building Co., 107 N.C. App. 154, 160, 418 S.E.2d 841, 845 (1992). De novo review requires us to consider the question anew. Tucker v. Mecklenburg Cty Zoning Bd. of Adjust., 148 N.C. App. 52, 55, 557 S.E.2d 631, 634 (2001). In doing so, we must determine whether the trial court's conclusions of law were supported by the findings of fact. Shear, 107 N.C. App. at 160, 418 S.E.2d at 845.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (2007), "[a]n order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party [.]" Id. "As a general rule, the changed circumstances necessary for modification of an alimony order must relate to the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse's ability to pay." Rowe v. Rowe, 305 N.C. 177, 187, 287 S.E.2d 840, 846 (1982) (emphasis added).