Miller v. Md. Health Ins. Plan
[…] The change in the Board's definition of household income (and the Board's definition prior to the change) barred Miller's eligibility for MHIP+ but not to MHIP, thereby maintaining an umbrella of coverage for Miller under the Plan's overall health plan.

II. Commissioner's Authority to Award Restitution

Miller is not entitled to restitution in this case. The Commissioner may only require MHIP to pay restitution to a health plan member if the member in question suffered "actual economic damages" as a result of MHIP violating Ins. § 14-509. Ins. §14-509(e)(2).

Ins. § 14-509(e)(2) states:

If the Commissioner finds that the Plan has violated a provision of this subtitle, the Commissioner may require the Plan to make restitution to each claimant who has suffered actual economic damages because of the violation.
--------