Miller v. Md. Health Ins. Plan
[…] Ins. § 14-505(b)(1).

MHIP+ is not part of the standard benefits package, as it is a subsidized version of MHIP. MHIP+ is not mentioned within the Insurance Article that contains steps to implement the master plan, including the standard benefits package; at most it states that the Board may subsidize a member's health plan. Ins. § 14-505(i)(4) ("The Board may subsidize premiums, deductibles, and other policy expenses, based on a member's income."). The MHIP Board has discretion as to when and how it implements MHIP+, which excludes MHIP+ from the standard benefits package.