Miller v. Johnson (In re Miller)
[…] (4) The name of the person with an interest in the real property does not appear in the granting clause of the instrument, but the person signed the instrument without limitation.

(D) A real property instrument when delivered to the county recorder of the county in which the real property is situated and filed in the chain of title to the real property provides constructive notice to all third parties of the instrument notwithstanding any defect in the making, execution, or acknowledgment of the real property instrument.

This Court has dispelled any doubt that Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.401 does exactly what it says: it imposes constructive notice of a document filed in the public records upon "the whole world of the existence and contents of [the] document as a public record and of any transaction referred to in that public record... " regardless of any defect in execution of the instrument. Messer v. JPMorgan Chase Bank (In re Messer), 555 B.R. 656 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2016). See also Harker v. PNC Mortg. Co. (In re Oakes), 917 F.3d 523 (6th Cir. 2019).