Miller v. Johnson
[…] Section 901.10, Florida Statutes provides:

How summons served. — A summons shall be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action.

Section 901.04, Florida Statutes provides:

Direction and execution of warrant. — Warrants shall be directed to all sheriffs of the state. A warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made unless the arrest is made in fresh pursuit, in which event it may be executed by any sheriff who is advised of the existence of the warrant. An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night.

It is apparent that a summons and a warrant are two different items. According to section 901.09 a magistrate sometimes issues a summons instead of a warrant when a criminal complaint is made.