Miller v. Johnson
[…] Opinion

No. 84-1610.

February 28, 1985. Rehearing Denied April 1, 1985.

Petition for review from the Circuit Court, Brevard County.

John W. Costigan and Keith C. Tischler of Madigan, Parker, Gatlin, Swedmark Skelding, Tallahassee, for petitioner.

Harold A. Johnson, pro se.


ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI


This matter is before us on a petition for writ of certiorari to review the decision of the circuit court of Brevard County which, in its appellate capacity, affirmed a decision of the county court.

The issue is whether a criminal summons may be legally served on a Sunday. Section 48.20, Florida Statutes provides:

Service of process on Sunday. — Service or execution on Sunday of any writ, process, warrant, order or judgment is void and the person serving or executing, or causing it to be served or executed, is liable to the party aggrieved for damages for so doing as if he had done it without any process, writ, warrant, order or judgment. If affidavit is made by the person requesting service or execution that he has good reason to believe that any person liable to have any such writ, process, warrant, order or judgment served on him intends to escape from this state under protection of Sunday, any officer furnished with an order authorizing service or execution by the judge or magistrate of any incorporated town may serve or execute such writ, process, warrant, order, or judgment on Sunday, and it is as valid as if it had been done on any other day.

Section 901.10, Florida Statutes provides:

How summons served. — A summons shall be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action.

Section 901.04, Florida Statutes provides:

Direction and execution of warrant. — Warrants shall be directed to all sheriffs of the state.