No. 2527
[…] "As a direct cause of [the refusal]," the complaint alleged, Miller "sustained damages" in excess of $30,000.
The complaint also alleged that Miller's attorney was a "person in interest" entitled to request the disclosure under Health-Gen. § 4-301(l) (defining "person in interest" to include "[a]n attorney appointed in writing by [an adult on whom a health care provider maintains a medical record]").
The second count, for conspiracy to violate Health-Gen. § 4-309(a) was brought against Hopkins and four individual defendants (three Hopkins-employed physicians and a third-party contractor hired by Hopkins to handle medical-record requests).