No. 1701
[…] Sysco Food Servs. of Balt., Inc., 402 Md. 506, 513 (2007); Stevens v. Rite-Aid Corp., 340 Md. 555, 568 (1995). Because the enactment of a limitations provision expresses a legislative intent to compromise the general remedial purpose of the Act in favor of "the purposes served by a limitations provision," Mont. Cnty. v. McDonald, 317 Md. 466, 472 (1989) (citation and quotation omitted), we construe section 9-736(b) "strictly" according to its terms. Zeitler-Reese v. Giant Food, Inc., 137 Md. App. 593, 598 (2001), abrogated by 2002 Md. Laws, ch. 568, § 1.
When Zeitler-Reese was decided, LE section 9-736(b) provided merely that "the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment."