No. 1701
[…] Miller filed another "Issues" form with the Commission, which included the original July 20, 2016 request and added, under the box for "other": "Amended - Temporary partial disability ["TPD"] benefits from 6/1/2012 to date of surgery; and temporary total disability ["TTD"] benefits from date of surgery through recuperative period." Thus, in the Amended Issues form, Ms. Miller requested, for the first time, payment of compensation benefits.
Jacobs contested the Amended Issues, asserting that Ms. Miller's request for compensation benefits was made after the five-year time limit imposed by LE section 9-736(b), and therefore had to be denied, as a matter of law. Section (b) provides, in relevant part:
(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section [which is not relevant], the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) The date of the accident;
(ii) The date of disablement;
(Emphasis added.)(iii) The last compensation payment.
Jacobs argued that because no compensation payments ever were paid to Ms.