08 Civ. 3508 (HB).
[…] It is worth noting, however, that there is reason to seriously doubt the success of any potential contract claim, as Plaintiff has not alleged that any alleged agreement between her and Hunter was reduced to writing. As the alleged agreement involved the payment of continuing royalties after publication, see Am. Compl. ¶ 8, it appears that such agreement would be required under New York's Statute of Frauds to be in writing as a contract incapable of performance within one year. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(1) ("every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged . . . if such agreement, promise or undertaking by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof"); see also Kwan, 441 F. Supp. 2d at 502 (finding that contract requiring continuous credit and payment of royalties to co-author of website was void because it was incapable of performance in one year and was not in writing).