Miller v. Griffin
[…] Petitioner filed an application for leave to appeal to the Appellate Division, which was granted. (Resp't Appellate Br. 6.) Upon review, the Appellate Division affirmed the lower court's decision. People v. Miller, 903 N.Y.S.2d 131, 132 (App. Div. 2010). The Appellate Division found that, to the extent that Petitioner was arguing that his sentence was excessive, his claim was procedurally barred because it was previously decided, and there had been no retroactively effective change in the law controlling the issue. Id; see N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 440.20(2) ("[T]he court may deny [a motion to set aside a sentence] when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue."). The Appellate Division also rejected Petitioner's claim that his sentence constituted cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment and violated his right to equal protection under the law in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.