Miller v. Green
[…] No. 2D20-3090

08-06-2021

James Howard MILLER, Appellant, v. Elizabeth Ann GREEN, Appellee.

James Howard Miller, pro se. Angela D. Flaherty of Flaherty Law Firm, Sarasota, for Appellee.


James Howard Miller, pro se.

Angela D. Flaherty of Flaherty Law Firm, Sarasota, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

James Howard Miller challenges various orders rendered in the underlying paternity action. As Elizabeth Ann Green correctly concedes, the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing on Miller's timely and legally sufficient motion to contest the notice of delinquent child support payment. See § 61.14(6)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The court shall hear the obligor's motion to contest the impending judgment within 15 days after the date of filing of the motion." (emphasis added)); see also § 61.14(6)(c) (stating that a motion to contest must be filed within fifteen days after service of the notice of delinquency and can only raise the ground "of a mistake of fact regarding an error in whether a delinquency exists, in the amount of the delinquency, or in