Miller v. Franciscan All.
[…] In support of its motion to dismiss, the Hospital filed eight exhibits, including the Complaint, the IDOI proposed complaint, certain discovery responses, and depositions of the surgeon, the anesthesiologist, Perkins, and Benjamin Esslinger, the Hospital's regional director of clinical engineering.

Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 states that "an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a [MRP] ... and (2) an opinion is given by the [MRP]." The statute further provides, "Until the panel issues its opinion, the trial court has no jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate the claim." Id.