Miller v. Clarke
[…] In Virginia, "a claim that could have been raised at trial or on direct appeal, but was not, is not cognizable on state habeas." Slayton v. Parrigan, 215 Va. 27, 205 (Va. 1974). Thus, if Petitioner were to now file a state habeas petition raising Claim 1(b), it would be dismissed pursuant to Slayton v. Parrigan. See Burket, 208 F.3d at 182.

If Petitioner were to raise Claims 2(a) and 2(b) in a state habeas petition to exhaust his post-conviction remedies, those claims would be procedurally barred because the state habeas petition would be untimely pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). In Virginia, a state habeas petition must be filed "within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code. § 8.01-654(A)(2). Petitioner filed a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court of Virginia.