July 23, 1992
[…] Opinion
July 23, 1992
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Dutchess County (Jiudice, J.).
General Municipal Law § 207-c (1) provides that: "[A]ny member of a police force of any * * * city of less than one million population * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary * * *, and, in addition, such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness" (emphasis supplied). In this case plaintiff, a licensed psychologist, sought payment from defendant for professional services rendered to a police officer employed by defendant, alleging that the treatment was necessitated by injuries sustained in the course of the officer's employment.