noting that trading patterns alone may be indicative of tax avoidance
[…] But, from the foregoing, we cannot agree that the regulation is invalid insofar as it, like the statute, requires that the taxpayer's primary motive in entering such transactions be economic profit. Moreover, the regulation applies to more than just straddle transactions which are "factual shams." The challenged portion of the regulation, question and answer 2, is consistent with the statute and is reasonable. See Manhattan General Equipment Co. v. Comm'r, 297 U.S. 129, 134, 56 S.Ct. 397, 400, 80 L.Ed. 528 (1936).
Treas. Reg. § 1.165-13T provides in part:
Questions and answers relating to the treatment of losses on certain straddle transactions entered into before the effective date of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, under section 108 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (temporary).
The following questions and answers concern the treatment of losses on certain straddle transactions entered into before the effective date of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, under the Tax Reform Act of 1984 ( 98 Stat. 494). . . . .
Q-2 What transactions are considered entered into for profit?
A-2 A transaction is considered entered into for profit if the transaction is entered into for profit within the meaning of section 165(c)(2) of the Code.