Miller v. Chiaia
[…] Over the next few months the plaintiff, who was at all times self-employed, had mounting business difficulties. This caused friction and problems between the parties. Their relationship soured. In late February 2009 the plaintiff moved out of the defendant's home. The parties never reconciled. The plaintiff asked for the ring back but the defendant refused. Each party also requested the return of certain other items which they claimed belonged to them. This action ensued in June 2009.

In count one of the complaint, the plaintiff has pled a cause of action for replevin. General Statute § 52-515 provides that ". . . [t]he action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." In count two of the complaint, the plaintiff has stated a cause of action for unjust enrichment.